Spring School in Bertinoro
General Information
A GAMES spring school took place in the Centro Residenziale Universitario in Bertinoro (near Bologna), Italy from May 31 (arrival day) to June 6 (departure day), 2009. The school was addressed to Ph.D. students and young researchers with a background in computer science or mathematics who are interested in the field of game theory and its applications to logic, verification and automata theory. A more detailed list of topics can be found below.
Speakers
- Krzysztof R. Apt,
CWI and University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
A Primer on Strategic Games
[slides] -
Erich Grädel, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Back and forth between logic and games
[slides] -
Joseph Y. Halpern, Cornell University, U.S.
Beyond Nash equilibrium: solution concepts for the 21st century
[lecture notes1], [lecture notes2] -
Marcin Jurdziński, University of Warwick, U.K.
Algorithms for solving infinite games on graphs
[slides1], [slides2] -
Stephan Kreutzer, Oxford University, U.K.
Graph Searching Games -
Antonín Kučera, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
Turn-based stochastic games with finitely and infinitely many states
[slides] -
Christof Löding, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Infinite games and automata theory
[slides] -
Jean-François Raskin, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Omega-regular games with imperfect information: useful theory towards efficient algorithms
[lecture notes] -
Dov Samet, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
A primer on interactive epistemology in game theory
Programme
Monday, June 1 | ||||
9:00 | – | 10:30 | Marcin Jurdziński | Algorithms for solving infinite games on graphs - Part 1 |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 12:00 | Krzysztof Apt | A Primer on Strategic Games - Part 1 |
12:00 | – | 15:00 | Lunch | |
15:00 | – | 16:00 | Marcin Jurdziński | Algorithms for solving infinite games on graphs - Part 2 |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 | – | 18:00 | Christof Löding | Infinite games and automata theory - Part 1 |
Tuesday, June 2 | ||||
9:00 | – | 10:30 | Krzysztof Apt | A Primer on Strategic Games - Part 2 |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 12:00 | Christof Löding | Infinite games and automata theory - Part 2 |
12:00 | – | 15:00 | Lunch | |
15:00 | – | 16:00 | Erich Grädel | Back and forth between logic and games - Part 1 |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 | – | 18:00 | Dov Samet | A primer on interactive epistemology in game theory - Part 1 |
Wednesday, June 3 | ||||
9:00 | – | 10:30 | Erich Grädel | Back and forth between logic and games - Part 2 |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 12:00 | Dov Samet | A primer on interactive epistemology in game theory - Part 2 |
12:00 | – | 14:30 | Lunch | |
14:30 | – | Excursion to Ravenna | ||
Thursday, June 4 | ||||
9:00 | – | 10:30 | Joseph Y. Halpern | Beyond Nash equilibrium: solution concepts for the 21st century - Part 1 |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 12:00 | Stephan Kreutzer | Graph Searching Games - Part 1 |
12:00 | – | 15:00 | Lunch | |
15:00 | – | 16:00 | Jean-François Raskin | Omega-regular games with imperfect information: useful theory towards efficient algorithms - Part 1 |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 | – | 18:00 | Antonín Kučera | Turn-based stochastic games with finitely and infinitely many states - Part 1 |
– | Dinner | |||
Friday, June 5 | ||||
9:00 | – | 10:30 | Stephan Kreutzer | Graph Searching Games - Part 2 |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 12:00 | Joseph Y. Halpern | Beyond Nash equilibrium: solution concepts for the 21st century - Part 2 |
12:00 | – | 15:00 | Lunch | |
15:00 | – | 16:00 | Antonín Kučera | Turn-based stochastic games with finitely and infinitely many states - Part 2 |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 | – | 18:00 | Jean-François Raskin | Omega-regular games with imperfect information: useful theory towards efficient algorithms - Part 2 |
Participants
- Adam Antonik LSV ENS Cachan
- Walid Belkhir Uni. of Provence
- Alessandro Bianco Naples
- Denis Boigelot U. Libre de Bruxelles
- Roman Brenguier ENS Cachan
- Christopher Broadbent Oxford Uni.
- Vaclav Brozek Masaryk Uni., Brno
- Veronique Bruyere Uni. Mons-Hainaut
- Samuel Rota Bulo Ca Foscari Uni., Venezia
- Raphael Carroy Lausanne
- Sara Ceschia Uni. of Udine
- Lorenzo Clemente LFCS Edinburgh
- Wojciech Czerwinski Warsaw Uni.
- Julie De Pril Uni. Mons-Hainaut
- Dario Della Monica Uni. of Udine
- Barbara Di Giampaolo Uni. of Salerno
- Rayna Dimitrova Uni. des Saarlandes
- Marc Ducobu Uni. Mons-Hainaut
- Jacques Duparc Uni. Lausanne
- Alessandro Facchini Uni. Lausanne
- John Fearnley Warwick Uni.
- Emmanuel Filiot U. Libre de Bruxelles
- Diana Fischer RWTH Aachen
- Dana Fisman Hebrew Uni.
- Gaelle Fontaine ILLC Amsterdam
- Vojtech Forejt Masaryk Uni., Brno
- Pietro Galliani Uni. of Amsterdam
- Olivier Gauwin INRIA, LIFL, Lille Uni.
- Nargess Ghahremani Uni. of Edinburgh
- Amelie Gheerbrant ILLC Amsterdam
- Julian E. Gutierrez Uni. of Edinburgh
- Andre Hernich Goethe-Uni. Frankfurt
- Georg Hofferek Graz Uni.
- David Hopkins Oxford Uni.
- Florian Horn Uni. of Amsterdam
- Szczepan Hummel Warsaw Uni.
- Tomasz Idziaszek Warsaw Uni.
- Nils Jansen RWTH Aachen
- Lukasz Kaiser RWTH Aachen
- Ahmet Kara TU Dortmund
- Alexander Kartzow TU Darmstadt
- Eryk Kopczynski Warsaw Uni.
- Clemens Kupke Imperial College, London
- Lena Kurzen Uni. of Amsterdam
- Ulrich Loup RWTH Aachen
- Julian Merschen London
- Fabio Mogavero Uni. Federico II, Naples
- Gianpiero Monaco Uni. L'Aquila
- Aniello Murano Uni. Federico II, Naples
- Daniel Neider RWTH Aachen
- Jörg Olschewski RWTH Aachen
- Pawel Parys Warsaw Uni.
- Fabio Patrizi Uni. La Sapienza, Rome
- Soumya Paul Inst. of Math. Sciences, Chennai
- Arno Pauly Cambridge Uni.
- Hans-Jörg Peter Uni. des Saarlandes
- Sebastian Preugschat Uni. Kiel
- Vianney Perchet Uni. Paris VI
- Gabriele Puppis Uni. of Udine
- Roman Rabinovich RWTH Aachen
- Frank Radmacher RWTH Aachen
- Steven J. Ramsay Oxford Uni.
- Pietro Sala Uni. of Udine
- Arnaud Sangnier Uni. di Torino
- Valerio Senni Uni. Tor Vergata, Rome
- Frederic Servais U. Libre des Bruxelles
- Nikolay Shilov Russian Academy of Science, Novosibirsk
- Sunil Simon Inst. of Math. Sciences, Chennai
- Michaela Slaats RWTH Aachen
- Marija Slavkovik Uni. of Luxembourg
- Alexandru Tomescu Uni. of Udine
- Szymon Torunczyk Warsaw Uni.
- Ashutosh Trivedi Oxford Uni.
- Michael Ummels RWTH Aachen
- Guillaume Vigeral Uni. Paris VI
- Nicola Vitacolonna Uni. of Udine
- Anthony Widjaja To LFCS Edinburgh
- Dominik Wojtczak LFCS Edinburgh
Registration
The application deadline was 28th February.
Accepted participants can now register online at the Bertinoro centre.
Please register and pay the accommodation fee of 400 € directly
to the centre until April 30th. If you prefer a single room, please indicate
this in the 'notes' section. The centre will try to meet your request as long
as they have single rooms available, we cannot, however,
guarantee that you get one.
If you have questions regarding the payment, please contact the
Bertinoro centre. For all other questions, you can contact
Diana Fischer.
On the webpages of the centre you can also find information on how to reach Bertinoro.
Organisation
Krzysztof R. Apt, Erich Grädel, Angelo Montanari and Jean-François Raskin.