Games Meeting Edinburgh 2002
Announcement
This was the kick-off meeting of the GAMES RTN network.
Programme
Thursday, 26 September | ||||
9:00 | – | 9:30 | Erich Grädel | Introduction by the Network Coordinator |
9:30 | – | 10:15 | David Janin | Task 1: Minimizing automata and simplifying games |
10:15 | – | 10:30 | Discussion Task 1 | |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 11:45 | Wolfgang Thomas | Task 2: Algorithmic analysis of parity games |
11:45 | – | 12:00 | Discussion Task 2 | |
12:00 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 14:45 | Julian Bradfield | Task 7: Logics, games, and efficient query evaluation |
14:45 | – | 15:00 | Discussion Task 7 | |
15:00 | – | 15:30 | Coffee break | |
15:30 | – | 16:30 | Short Talks | |
Carsten Fritz | Minimizing alternating Büchi automata using simulation relations | |||
Dietmar Berwanger | Well structured games | |||
Jerzy Marcinkowski and Tomasz Truderung | Optimal complexity bounds for positive LTL games | |||
Alexis-Julien Bouquet | Maximum stategies for parity games | |||
Luigi Santocanale | Communication strategies between games | |||
16:30 | – | 17:00 | Kousha Etessami | Minimizing automata |
17:00 | – | 17:30 | Marcin Jurdzinski | Strategy construction for parity games |
Evening | Joint dinner | |||
Friday, 27 September | ||||
9:00 | – | 9:45 | Ahmed Bouajjani | Task 4: Analysis techniques for infinite-state systems |
9:45 | – | 10:00 | Discussion Task 4 | |
10:00 | – | 10:30 | Anca Muscholl | Model checking of message sequence charts |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 11:45 | Moshe Vardi | Task 5: Linear-time model checking |
11:45 | – | 12:00 | Discussion Task 5 | |
12:00 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 14:45 | Damian Niwinski and Jurek Tyszkiewicz | Task 6: Game models for protocols |
14:45 | – | 15:00 | Discussion Task 6 | |
Saturday, 28 September | ||||
9:00 | – | 9:45 | Bengt Jonsson | Task 3: Synthesis and testing for reactive computation |
9:45 | – | 10:00 | Discussion Task 3 | |
10:00 | – | 10:30 | Igor Walukiewicz | Winning strategies and controller synthesis |
10:30 | – | 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 | – | 11:45 | Georg Gottlob | Task 8: Automata and query languages for semistructured data |
11:45 | – | 12:00 | Discussion Task 8 | |
12:00 | – | 12:30 | Short talks | |
Henrik Björklund, Sven Sandberg, and Sergei Vorobyov | Memoryless determinacy of parity and mean payoff games. A simple proof | |||
Henrik Bjöklund, Sven Sandberg, and Sergei Vorobyov | A discrete subexponential algorithm for parity games | |||
Benjamin Lerman | Alternating distributed cellular automata and distributed games | |||
Martin Leucker | Dynamic message sequence charts | |||
12:30 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 15:30 | Short talks | |
Olivier Serre | Deciding the winner in a BPA game | |||
Rafal Somla | Monotone Strategy improvement algorithms for simple stochastic games | |||
Alin Stefanescu | Automatic synthesis of distributed systems | |||
Julien Bernet | A game model for distributed systems | |||
Severine Fratani | Rewriting and decidable theories | |||
Slawomir Lasota | Decidability of strong bisimilarity for timed BPP | |||
Christof Löding | Infinite graphs generated by ground term rewriting | |||
15:30 | – | 16:30 | Plenary discussion |
Organizers
- Julian Bradfield (Edinburgh)
- Erich Grädel (Aachen)
- Martin Grohe (Edinburgh)