Games Meeting Lausanne 2007
Announcement
The annual GAMES meeting 2007 was held in Lausanne, September 10 — 13 and was organised by UNIL.
Invited Tutorials
- Kenneth Binmore The Future of Game Theory
- Anuj Dawar Model Checking First-Order Logic: Automata and Locality
- Luca de Alfaro The Symbolic Approach to Repeated Games
- Hendrik Jan Hoogeboom Tree Transducers
- Sylvain Sorin Zero-sum repeated games: basic results and new advances
- Javier Esparza O(f(t)) is not Enough: Beyond Big-Oh Runtime Analysis in Automata Theory
Programme
Monday, 10 September | ||||
8:30 | – | 9:00 | Registration | |
9:00 | – | 9:15 | Opening | |
9:15 | – | 10:15 | Kenneth Binmore | Invited talk: The Future of Game Theory |
10:15 | – | 10:30 | Coffee break | |
10.30 | – | 11.00 | Dietmar Berwanger | Signalling in Infinite Games |
11.00 | – | 11.30 | Mariëlle Stoelinga | Game Relations and Metrics |
11.30 | – | 12.00 | Hugo Gimbert | Priority Weighted Markov Decision Processes |
12:00 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 14:30 | Laurent Doyen | Minimum Expected Time for Concurrent Reachability Games |
14:30 | – | 15:00 | Thomas Brihaye | Probabilistic and Topological Semantics for Timed Automata |
15:00 | – | 15:30 | Sunil Simon | Assumption based strategies in games of imperfect information |
15:30 | – | 16:00 | Rahul Savani | A simple P-matrix linear complementarity problem for discounted games |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | David Janin | A qualitive study of winning strategies in discrete two player games |
16:30 | – | 17:00 | Coffee break | |
17:00 | – | 17:15 | Dominik Wojtczak | Recursive Stochastic Games with Positive Rewards |
17:15 | – | 17:30 | Florian Horn | Random Fruit on the Zielonka Tree |
17:30 | – | 17:45 | Diana Fischer | Model Checking Games for the Quantitative μ-Calculus |
17:45 | – | 18:00 | B. Ouldmohamedlemine | Using infinite words to modelize infinitely repeated games |
18:00 | – | 18:15 | Michal Rutkowski | Average-Price and Reachability-Price Games on Hybrid Systems with Strong Resets |
18:15 | – | 18:30 | Ashutosh Trivedi | Minimum Reachability - price problem for Concave Priced Timed Automata |
Tuesday, 11 September (joint day with CSL 07) | ||||
8:30 | – | 9:00 | Registration CSL 07 | |
9:00 | – | 9:15 | Opening | |
09:15 | – | 10:45 | Anuj Dawar | Model Checking First-Order Logic: Automata and Locality |
10:45 | – | 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00 | – | 11:30 | Eryk Kopczynski | Omega-Regular Half-positional Winning Conditions |
11:30 | – | 12:00 | Jan Obdrzalek | Clique-Width and Parity Games |
12:00 | – | 12:30 | Alexander Rabinovich and Wolfgang Thomas | Logical Refinements of Church's Problem |
12:30 | – | 13:00 | Anuj Dawar and David Richerby | The Power of Counting Logics on Restricted Classes of Finite Structures |
13:00 | – | 14:30 | Lunch | |
14:30 | – | 16:00 | Luca de Alfaro | The Symbolic Approach to Repeated Games |
16:00 | – | 16:30 | Giorgio Delzanno, Parosh Aziz Abdulla, and Laurent Van Begin | Comparing the Expressive Power of Well-structured Transition Systems |
16:30 | – | 17:00 | Olivier Finkel and Dominique Lecomte | There Exist Some omega-Powers of Any Borel Rank |
17:00 | – | 17:30 | Coffee Break | |
17:30 | – | 18:00 | Emmanuel Filiot, Jean-Marc Talbot and Sophie Tison | Satisfiability of a Spatial Logic with Tree Variables |
18:00 | – | 18:30 | Mikolaj Bojanczyk | Forest Expressions |
18:30 | – | 19:00 | Arnaud Carayol and Christof Loeding | MSO on the Infinite Binary Tree: Choice and Order |
Wednesday, 12 September | ||||
09:00 | – | 10:30 | Hendrik Jan Hoogeboom | Tree Transducers |
10:30 | – | 10:45 | Coffee Break | |
10:45 | – | 11:15 | Nicola Vitacolonna | On Devising Algorithms for Ehrenfeucht-Fraïssé Games |
11:15 | – | 11:45 | Alexander Rabinovich | The Church Problem for Countable Ordinals |
11:45 | – | 12:15 | Filip Murlak | On the topological complexity of weakly recognizable tree languages |
12:15 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 15:30 | Sylvain Sorin | Zero-sum repeated games: basic results and new advances |
15:30 | – | 16:00 | Coffee Break | |
16:00 | – | 16:15 | Michael Ummels | The complexity of finding Nash equilibria in infinite games |
16:15 | – | 16:30 | Michael Holtmann | Memory Reduction for Strategies in Infinite Games |
16:30 | – | 17:00 | Marco Faella | Games You Cannot Win |
17:00 | – | 17:30 | Tom Henzinger | Non-zero-sum games in verification and synthesis |
17:30 | – | 23:30 | Excursion to the vineyards of Lavaux, dinner at Wannaz | |
Thursday, 13 September (AutoMathA day) | ||||
09:00 | – | 10:30 | Javier Esparza | O(f(t)) is not Enough: Beyond Big-Oh Runtime Analysis in Automata Theory |
10:30 | – | 10:45 | Coffee Break | |
10:45 | – | 11:15 | P. Madhusudan | Analyzing heaps using automata |
11:15 | – | 11:45 | Salvatore La Torre | Infinite-state Automata and Pushdown Rewriting |
11:45 | – | 12:15 | Luke Ong | Recursion Schemes and Collapsible Pushdown Automata |
12:15 | – | 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 | – | 14:30 | Sophie Pinchinat | Semi Identical Twin Plants |
14:30 | – | 15:00 | Ralf Küsters | Infinite State AMC-Model Checking for Cryptographic Protocols |
15:00 | – | 15:30 | Andrzej Murawski | Games on strategies: on comparing nondeterministic programs |
15:30 | – | 16:00 | Luigi Santocanale | Undirected graphs of entanglement 2 |
16:30 | – | 17:00 | Olivier Serre | Parity games over collapsible pushdown graphs |
17:00 | – | 17:15 | Mathew Hague | Saturation Methods for Global Model Checking of Higher-Order Pushdown Systems |
17:15 | – | 17:30 | Patrick Chevret | Minimization variants of visibly pushdown automata |
17:30 | – | 17:45 | Davi Romero Vasconcelos | Quantifying in Games |
17:45 | – | 18:00 | Davi Romero Vasconcelos | Towards an Implementation Theory via a Game |
18:00 | – | 18:15 | Closing |
Organisers
- Mikolaj Bojanczyk (Warsaw)
- Jaques Duparc (Lausanne)
- Erich Grädel (Aachen)
- Anca Muscholl (Bordeaux)